Sunday, July 29, 2012

Two Years

Looking at our story, you’d think that Josh and I met and made a mistake by jumping into marriage and children right away.  Sure, it’s not for everyone but it seems to be working for us.  Hell, we’ve lasted 100 times longer than Kim Kardashian and Kris Humphries did.  Hmph.

Josh:
Can you believe it’s been two years since we sat down at that table at Liberty?  I remember seeing you ahead of our date and thinking hmmm this guy isn’t bad and maybe I will see what he’s all about. 
(Sidebar:  Josh and I met online, yep.  So, technically our first date was a blind date.  We had spoken for quite a few weeks beforehand and I just didn’t know if I was ready to date someone so much younger than me.  I’m 34 and he’s 28.  Seriously, in dog years that’s like 10 lifetimes.  I actually blew him off a few times because I just wasn’t sure if I wanted to go down this road again and take the chance of liking him only to have him treat me like crap.  I’m glad everyone convinced me to give him a chance!!).

From the moment we left the restaurant I hoped you’d text me or call me and you delivered less than an hour later.  To say our story is a whirlwind is putting it mildly.  I never in a billion years thought I’d meet you officially two years ago today, get engaged on February 12, 2011, find out we were pregnant on April 15, 2011, and get married on May 9, 2011.  But, I really am so thankful and blessed to have you as my partner and parent to Oliver and Dos.  

I love you honey beat.  Thanks for putting up with my crazy.  I have no idea what in the hell you saw in me but thank goodness you didn’t run away!  Here’s to so many more years to come.





8 comments:

  1. Awww, sweet love story! I am so glad you found your happily ever after. You'll be thankful you married a younger man in a few years...you know how men age these days. Haha! Plus, you'll need someone younger to keep up with you! All of the pics of you two are so cute, and I especially like the last one. You look so young, cute and happy...and there is just something about a man in a bow tie! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww so sweet :) So glad you guys found each other and have started your happily ever after!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Where to even begin?! Happy anniversary! I love it when people celebrate all their anniversaries- meeting, dating, marriage, etc. And who cares about age? It's only a number, right? I love all the photos of the two of you, but especially the one on the beach sitting on the tree. That is so, so cool. I never think to take neat pictures like that. Oliver looks so much like his daddy! Especially in the 1st picture- you can really see it.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep, I thought the same thing about Oliver looking like Josh...especially when he smiles. I love little boys favoring their dads!

      Delete
  4. I love my honey beat. And I am beyond happy that you agreed on a second date two years ago.

    ReplyDelete
  5. AW that is so sweet!! J and I met online too! Happy 2 years!!

    ReplyDelete